The Improved Order of Red Men
State Organizations and Tribes

Listed below are the State Secretaries
(Great Chiefs of Records)
and Local Tribes

AK CACTDEINMEMDMAMNNJNYNCOHPATXTX DofPVAWV
Under GCUS Jurisdiction



Alaska

Ty Rettke
628 Park Ave
Ketchikan, AK 99901

Alaska
Ketchikan Thlinket Tribe No. 4
Ketchikan Tongass Tribe No. 10

California
Richard Thuemler
3830 Burnham Ave
Corning, CA 96021

California Tribes
Concord Wahoo Tribe No. 194
Corning Tehama Tribe No. 203
Daly City Miantonomah Tribe No. 9
El Segundo Centinella Tribe No. 273
Grass Valley Weimer Tribe No. 34
Saint Helena Mayacamas Tribe No. 97
San Jose Navajo Tribe No. 115
San Pedro Sequoia Tribe No. 140
Vallejo Samoset Tribe No. 22

Connecticut
Larry Mucci
50 Virginia Dr
Southington, CT 06489


Connecticut Tribes
Plainville Pequabuck Tribe No. 74
Seymour Nonnawauk Tribe No. 9
Southington Wonx Tribe No. 28

Delaware
Ralph McCabe
P.O. Box 211
Nassau, DE 19969

Delaware Tribes
Georgetown Nanticoke Tribe No. 21
Milford Sakimas Tribe No. 10
Nassau Indian River Tribe No. 37
Selbyville Wissahickon Tribe No. 20
Wilmington Wawa Tribe No. 45
Wilmington Apache Tribe No. 51

Indiana
Gary McElwaine
164 Key Rd.
Lafayette, Tennessee 37083

Indiana Tribes
Anderson Chief Anderson Tribe No. 2
Brookville Oshawanee Tribe No. 220
Indianapolis Red Cloud Tribe No. 18
Monticello Conawaugh Tribe No. 518
New Albany Manzanita Tribe No. 276
Richmond Miami Tribe No. 633

Maine
Kenneth Grant
P.O. Box 119
Sebago, ME 04029

Maine Tribes
Belfast Tarratine Tribe No. 13
East Sebago Presumpscot Tribe No. 21
Madison, NH Penacook Tribe No. 116

Maryland
Jack Wright
12010 Clinton St., NE
Cumberland, MD 21502

Maryland Tribes
Boonsboro Logan Tribe No. 155
Cumberland Sioux Tribe No. 201
Frederick Chippewa Tribe No. 19
Fruitland Tony Tank Tribe No. 149
Westernport Black Hawk Tribe No. 131
Williamsport Conococheague Tribe No. 84

Massachusetts
Thomas Laythe
614 Brickyard Rd.
Woodstock, CT 02681

Massachusetts Tribes
Charlton Massachusetts Tribe No. 1
Franklin Wonowok Tribe No. 83
Lynn Nanapashemet Tribe No. 82
Methuen Saggahew Tribe No. 60
Southbridge Nipmuck Tribe No. 131
Stoneham Wamscott Tribe No. 39
Wareham Cromesett Tribe No. 156

Minnesota-Wisconsin
Mike Olson
107 Cherry St.
Red Wing, MN 55066

Minnesota-Wisconsin Tribes
Red Wing Red Wing Tribe No. 31
Saint Peter Ottawa Tribe No. 49
Winona Wenonah Tribe No. 20
Fond du Lac, WI Calumet Tribe No. 53

New Jersey
Robert J. Zeleznok
875 Railroad Dr.
Parkertown, NJ 08087

New Jersey Tribes
Egg Harbor Kickapoo Tribe No. 237
Little Egg Harbor Arressoeh Tribe No. 1
Northvale Half Moon Tribe No. 283
Tuckerton Pohatcong Tribe No. 61

New York
Ted M. Schoonmaker
88 Seacliffe Rd.
Rochester, NY 14622

New York Tribes
Johnstown Teroga Tribe No. 569
Lockport Tioga Tribe No. 289
Rochester Rochester Tribe No. 579
Vestal Kickapoo Tribe No. 236
Watkins Glen Chenquaga Tribe No. 201

North Carolina
Billy Poythress
1037 Compass Creek Dr.
Rocky Mount, NC 27804

North Carolina Tribes
Concord Seminole Tribe No. 20
Elizabeth City Pasquotank Tribe No. 8
Rocky Mount Apache Tribe No. 2
Rocky Mount Tawpaco Tribe No. 15
Washington Tau Tribe No. 18
Winterville Mohican Tribe No. 56

Ohio
James Dunn III
525 Lake St
Troy, OH 45373

Ohio Tribes
Athens Mohawk Tribe No. 174
Columbus Sioux Tribe No. 128
Delaware Mingo Tribe No. 80
Martins Ferry Waneta Tribe No. 75
Powell Elk Tribe No. 112
South Bloomingville Wampus Tribe No. 81
Troy Tonquas Tribe No. 222

Pennsylvania
Brad Buchanan
178 Morning Star Circle
China Spring, TX 76633

Pennsylvania Tribes
Dubois Montour Tribe No. 188
Everett Wambic Tribe No. 507
Harrisburg Cornplanter Tribe No. 61
New Eagle Arroas Tribe No. 253
Oxford Mohican Tribe No. 1 -At Large Tribe
Oxford Ocklokonee Tribe No. 212
Philadelphia Tongwee Tribe No. 322
Shamokin Taghneghdoarus Tribe No. 225
Trevose Ongwe Honwe Tribe No. 260

Texas
Carlos Nunez
44 Langan St.
Brownsville, TX 78521

Texas Tribes
Austin Sioux Tribe No. 24
Ft. Worth Pomo Tribe No. 32
Bellmead Tonkawa Tribe No. 14
Brownsville Buffalo Tribe No. 13
Brownsville War Eagle Tribe No. 17
Bryan Wampum Tribe No. 5
Conroe Kiowa Tribe No. 33
Copperas Cove Omega Tribe No. 38
S. Rockwall Apache Tribe No. 19
Dallas Geronimo Tribe No. 21
Fort Worth Pushmahata Tribe No. 8
Fort Worth Shoshone Tribe No. 10
Fort Worth Saratoga Tribe No. 29
Pharr Coushatta Tribe No. 39
Laredo Tomahawk Tribe No. 28
McAllen Cochise Tribe No. 27
Pharr Black Crow Tribe No. 16
Pharr Omaha Tribe No. 25
Rice Mohawk Tribe No. 3
San Antonio Seneca Tribe No. 35
Austin Onita Tribe No. 2
Tye Comanche Tribe No. 18
Tye Kiva Tribe No. 26
Waco Huaco Tribe No. 48


Virginia
Larry Humphries
529 S Woodberry Ave
Danville, VA 24540

Virginia Tribes
Achilles Sioux Tribe No. 9
Danville Poquoson Tribe No. 124
Mathews Omaha Tribe No. 92
Richlands Oniska Tribe No. 61
Danville Motega Tribe #80

West Virginia
Kenneth R. Reffeitt
2768 1st Ave.
Huntington, WV 25702

West Virginia Tribes
Huntington Mohawk Tribe No. 11
Parkersburg Iroquois Tribe No. 93
Parkersburg Cherokee Tribe No. 94
Williamstown Mohican Tribe No. 95

Joel Russell
13320 Hwy 99 S, #88
Everett, WA 98204

Washington
Everett Pilchuk Tribe No. 42